welcome to bombshells.com
where classic hollywood actresses aren't just babes

Search WWW Search bombshells.com


bombshells.com > galleries > carole landis

Bombshell Features


Betty Grable
Jayne Mansfield
Marlene Dietrich
Sophia Loren
Audrey Hepburn
Bette Davis
Jane Russell
Diana Dors
Greta Garbo
Mae West
Judy Garland
Jean Harlow
Alice Faye
Rita Hayworth
Carmen Miranda
Theda Bara
Carole Landis
Irene Dunne
Mamie Van Doren
Gloria Swanson
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Paulette Goddard
Josephine Baker
Other Bombshell Profiles
Bombshell Radio
Clickable Bombshells
The Lounge
Links
Downloads
Search Bombshells

Bombshell Marketplace
Photos for sale
Bombshell Costumes

Home


Top Carole Landis Picks
 1: Moon Over Miami [VHS]
 2: Four Jills in a Jeep [VHS]
 3: Topper Returns [VHS]
 4: Orchestra Wives [VHS]
 5: Scandal in Paris [VHS]
 6: I Wake Up Screaming [VHS]
 7: Daredevils of the Red Circle [VHS]
 8: Wintertime [VHS]
 9: Broadway Melody of 1938 [VHS]
10: On the Avenue / Four Jills in a Jeep [CD]

Based on viewer popularity at Amazon.

Recommended Partners

Bombshells News
Enter your email to join Bombshells.Com mailing list today!
 

hosted by Topica

Carole Landis Facts and Trivia

Birth Name: Frances Lillian Mary Ridste
Nickname: The 'Ping' Girl
Height: 5' 5"

Birthday
January 1, 1919

Date of Death
July 5, 1948

Cause of Death
Suicide by Seconal

Spouses:
W. Horace Schmidlapp (8 December 1945 - 5 July 1948) (her death)
Thomas C. Wallace (5 January 1943 - 19 July 1945) (divorced)
Willis Hunt Jr. (4 July 1940 - 13 November 1940) (divorced)
Irving Wheeler (14 January 1934 - February 1934) (annulled)
Irving Wheeler (25 August 1934 - 1939) (divorced)

Siblings:
Dorothy Ridste Ross and Lawrence Ridste

Fun Fact:
Carole loved to take photographs and develop them!

Measurements:
Height - 5' 5-3/4
Weight - 114
Bust - 36-1/4
Waist - 24
Hips - 35
Leg Length - 36-1/2
Shoe Size - 6A

Quote from Carole published in Photoplay (shortly before her death)
"Let me tell you this: Every girl in the world wants to find the right man, someone who is sympathetic and understanding and helpful and strong, someone she can love madly. Actresses are no exception; The glamour and the tinsel, the fame and the money mean very little if there is hurt in the heart."


<- Back to previous page

Featured Posters
Buy Carole Landis at Art.com
Carole Landis
Buy From Art.com
cover
More art prints, photos and posters

The Hollywood Collection ( High quality and very affordable reproduction jewelry worn by classic actresses)

Lombards Canary  Pair

Grables Springtime Rock

Harlows Sunset Padparacha

Carole Lombard's Canary Pair
Betty Grable's Springtime Rock
Jean Harlow's Sunset Padparacha
More glamorous jewelry

Find Carole Landis Collectibles


Carole Landis

Carole Landis on VHS



 




Galleries | Profiles | Betty Grable | Jayne Mansfield | Boutique | Prints | Songs of the Sirens
Clickable Bombshells | The Lounge | Links | Books | Recommended | Downloads
Credits & Awards | F.A.Q. & Contact | Privacy | User Agreement | Home

Send this page to a Friend

Bombshells is a registered trademark of Bombshells, L.L.C.
1996-2014 Bombshells, L.L.C. All rights reserved.
No copyright is claimed on non-original or licensed material.
All original graphics, text and layout © 2002-2014 Bombshells.Com.