Jayne Mansfield Facts

Real Name: Vera Jane Palmer

Birthday: April 19, 1933

Favorite color: Pink

Children’s names: Jayne Marie (1950), Mickey (1958 aka Miklos), Zoltan (1960), Maria (1964 aka Mariska), Octabiano Cimber (1965 aka Antonio Raphael Ottaviano Cimber)

Spouses / Lovers (real and rumoured): Paul Mansfield, Mickey Hargitay, Matt Cimber, Sam Brody, Enrico Bomba, Douglas Olivares, Nelson Sardelli, Anton LeVay, John F. Kennedy, Steve Cochran

Measurements (various publicized):

At high point of her career she sold her used bath water for $10.00 a bottle.

Awards: Hot Dog Ambassador, Miss Negligee, Miss Nylon Sweater, Miss Freeway, Miss Electric Switch, Miss Geiger Counter, Miss 100% Pure Maple Syrup, Miss 4th of July, Miss Fire Prevention, Miss Tomato.

The only award she ever turned down was: Miss Roquefort Cheese (“it didn’t sound right”)

Date of Death: June 29, 1967 – 2 a.m.

Cause of Death: Fatal car crash.

There are many rumours surrounding this, due in part to the “tabloid” papers of the time.. According to the Martha Saxton book “Jayne Mansfield and the American Fifites” she claims that Jayne was in fact decapitated. However, the book written by Raymond Strait (Jayne’s publicist for over ten years) “Here They Are Jayne Mansfield” states:

“an exchange between myself and Dr, Nicholas J. Chetta, Coroner for the Parish of Orleans in New Orleans revealed some more pertinent -and honest- facts about Jayne and the accident. He said that Jayne was not decapitated, although the top of her scalp was torn away in the accident. Also, contrary to Jayne’s reputation (something all who were close to her knew about), she was the only one drinking in the party, and her stomach revealed the contents of merely one cocktail.”