Carole Landis Facts

Birth Name: Frances Lillian Mary Ridste
Nickname: The ‘Ping’ Girl
Height: 5′ 5½”

Birthday: January 1, 1919
Astrological Sign: Capricorn

Date of Death
July 5, 1948

Cause of Death
Suicide by Seconal

W. Horace Schmidlapp (8 December 1945 – 5 July 1948) (her death)
Thomas C. Wallace (5 January 1943 – 19 July 1945) (divorced)
Willis Hunt Jr. (4 July 1940 – 13 November 1940) (divorced)
Irving Wheeler (14 January 1934 – February 1934) (annulled)
Irving Wheeler (25 August 1934 – 1939) (divorced)

Dorothy Ridste Ross and Lawrence Ridste

Fun Fact:
Carole loved to take photographs and develop them!

Publicized Measurements (1942):
Height – 5′ 5-3/4
Weight – 114
Bust – 36-1/4
Waist – 24
Hips – 35
Leg Length – 36-1/2
Shoe Size – 6A

Trivia – Was known as the “Ping Girl,” which she vehemently opposed, wrote a book based on her experiences entertaining troops in WWII, which was later made into the film, Four Jills In A Jeep.

Quote from Carole published in Photoplay (shortly before her death)
“Let me tell you this: Every girl in the world wants to find the right man, someone who is sympathetic and understanding and helpful and strong, someone she can love madly. Actresses are no exception; The glamour and the tinsel, the fame and the money mean very little if there is hurt in the heart.”