Audrey Hepburn Facts & Trivia


Audrey Hepburn

Birth Name: Andrey Kathleen Ruston

Height: 5′ 7″

Was first choice for the lead in Taste of Honey, A (1961).

Ranked #50 in Empire (UK) magazine’s “The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time” list. [October 1997]

Chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the world. [1990]

Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#8). [1995]

Mother of Sean H. Ferrer, with first husband, Mel Ferrer. Son, Luca Dotti (b. 8 February 1970), with second husband, Dr. Andrea Dotti.

After “Wait Until Dark” was offered the leads in “Forty Carats”, “Nicholas and Alexandria” and “The Turning Point” but decided to stay in retirement and raise her sons.

Interred in Tolochenaz, Vaud, Switzerland.

Turned down a role in the film “The Diary of Anne Frank” because, as a young girl in Holland during the war, she had witnessed Nazi soldiers publicly executing people in the streets and herding Jews onto railroad cars to be sent to the death camps. She said that participating in the film would bring back too many painful memories for her.

Turned down the film “Gigi” after creating the character in the Broadway nonmusical play.

Everyone remembers when Marilyn Monroe serenaded President John F. Kennedy on his birthday in 1962. What is often forgotten is that Audrey Hepburn sang “Happy Birthday Mr. President” to JFK for his final birthday in 1963.

Had a breed of tulip named after her in 1990.

Died on January 20, 1993, the 67th birthday of Patricia Neal. They starred together in Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961).

Audrey Hepburn won the 1953 Best Actress Academy Award for Roman Holiday (1953).

On March 25th, 1954, she accepted the award from the much revered Academy president Jean Hersholt. After accepting the award, Audrey kissed him smack on the mouth, instead of the cheek, in childish excitement. Minutes after accepting her 1953 Oscar, Audrey realized that she’d misplaced it. Turning quickly on the steps of the Center Theater in New York, she raced back to the ladies’ room, retrieved the award, and was ready to pose for photographs.

Christened simply Andrey Kathleen Ruston, the actress was later known briefly as Edda van Heemstra Hepburn-Ruston by her societally conscious and aspiring mother.

Audrey’s famous 1953 screen test, which won her the lead in Roman Holiday (1953), is considered a classic film in its own right, though it has only been shown in piecemeal form in documentaries. The film shows her walking around a room and then reacting to the fact that the director had not said cut. Then, she is interviewed about her life during the Second World War.

Was fluent in English, Spanish, French, Dutch, Italian, and Flemish.

Was briefly considered for the main role in Cleopatra (1963) but the part went to Elizabeth Taylor.

She confessed to eating tulip bulbs and tried to bake grass into bread during the hard days of World War II.

Audrey felt that she was miscast as Holly Golightly in Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961) although it was one of her most popular roles.

Fell in love with William Holden, her co-star in Sabrina (1954) but broke off the relationship on learning that Holden could not have children.

Was trained as a dental assistant before making it big.

Broke her back during filming of a horse-riding scene in Unforgiven, The (1960).

Henry Mancini said of her: “‘Moon River’ was written for her. No one else had ever understood it so completely. There have been more than a thousand versions of ‘Moon River’, but hers is inquestionably the greatest”.

Like Humphrey Bogart, Hepburn also starred in five of the movies listed by American Film Institute in its Top 100 U.S. love stories (2002). They are Roman Holiday (1953), ranked #4 on the list, Sabrina (1954) ranked #54, which co-starred Bogart, My Fair Lady (1964) ranked #12, Two for the Road (1967) at #57 and Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961) #61.